All you need to know about TNHS.


Taguig National High School

T.N.H.S. or officially known as Taguig National High School (Filipino: Mataas na Paaralang Pambansa ng Tagig), is a state-owned secondary high school institution in the Philippines.


The campus lies at Imelda Romualdez Marcos Road abbreviated as I.R.M. Road and situated at both Barangay Maharlika Village and Barangay New Lower Bicutan.


TNHS in Details

Location: I.R.M. road corner A. Reyes st. Barangay New Lower Bicutan, Taguig City, 1632
School Class: Main Campus / Mother School
Established: January 8, 1980
Former Names: Fort Bonifacio College Annex (1980–1982), Taguig Municipal High School (1982–1994), Taguig National High School (1994–present)
Type: Government public institution
Land Area: 3,300 square metres
Registered Student: 2,500 enrolled student (2009 est.)
School Identification Number: 305460
Division: Taguig City and Pateros
Region and District: Metro Manila, District 1


Students
Most of the students enrolled in this school is 50% Roman Catholic, 40% Muslim and the 10% goes to others religions such as Iglesia ni Cristo, Born Again and Ang Dating Daan.


Languages
Most of student use Filipino language based on Tagalog as a way to speak in each other. The English language used during English class or in English speaking Zone. The Muslim students use Arabic language during there Madrasa classes.

The rest of the student speaks other languages such as Bisaya, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, and Thai. As of now, the school administration passed a memorandum that French and Portuguese will be offered as voluntarily and optional language (started in 2012).


Taguig National High School History

Established on January 8, 1980, it's called Fort Bonifacio College Annex and changed the name into Taguig Municipal High School by memorandum of agreement in July 1979. The school expanded its area of operation by opening an annex at Ususan, Taguig in 1984.

The officer-in-charge, Mrs. Isabelita L. Montesa together with the concerned people worked for transferring the school near Arca South (former F.T.I Terminal) complex to accommodate the large number of enrollees.


After the 1986 People Power Revolution, This way for the acquisition of the present location of the school, the former Institution of Rehabilitation for Man (IRM) at New Lower Bicutan. The land is 3,300 square meters with eighteen (18) building housing 79 classrooms, 3 laboratory rooms, 2- school canteens, an Audio Visual Room and 8 Faculty rooms. The school ground is landscaped with trees, vegetables and ornamental plants. A covered court accommodates students having their P.E. activities.

At Present, Taguig National High School serves more than 2,500 enrollees with 104 faculty members under the leadership of the newly proclaimed principal, Mr. Nelson S. Quintong.

For the full list, here are the Public Schools in Taguig.


ALSO IN TAGUIG


IMPORTANT NOTE: ang Taguigeño blog ay hindi konektado sa anumang account ng Taguig City government. Ito ay nabuo upang maghatid ng napapanahong balita at impormasyon para sa lahat ng Taguigeño.
taguig venice, taguig history, taguig bgc, taguig city barangays, taguig city hall, taguig city map, taguig tourist spot, taguig city hall phone number


Post a Comment